Cheshire West & Chester Council logo

Bus service timetables

Where to find help

You can order a timetable and plan your journey using the Traveline website. Click on the link below which will take you to the Traveline website where you can select your preferred mode of transport and plan your personalised journey - click on the three tabs at the top of the Traveline app box and you can plan a journey, find your next bus, or download PDF timetables.

If you do not know the number of the bus you require, please use the table below to find this information.

Please note:

On August Bank Holiday Monday, 29 August 2016, all bus service within Cheshire west and Chester will operate a Sunday Schedule. The park and ride is also operating a Sunday schedule, with the first bus operating at 9am and the last bus returning from the city at 6pm.

GHA Coaches

Further information

Further information about bus services can be found below.

If you require information about service in Cheshire East, please visit the Cheshire East website.

Bus number Service destination Service route Service operator
1 Liverpool Chester-Chester Zoo-Cheshire Oaks-Ellesmere Port-Birkenhead-Liverpool Stagecoach
1 Wrexham Chester-Chester Business Park-Pulford- Wrexham Arriva
1 Blacon Chester-Blacon Point Road-Auckland Road-Blacon Avenue-Chester (circular) Arriva/Stagecoach
1 Weaverham Norhwich-Greenbank-Weaverham Arriva
1A Blacon Chester-Blacon Avenue-Auckland Road-Blacon Point Road-Chester Arriva/Stagecoach
2 Liverpool Chester-Countess Hospital-Hope Farm-Ellesmere Port-Birkenhead-Liverpool Arriva/Stagecoach
2 Rudheath Northwich-Station Road-Rudheath Arriva
3, 3A Mold Chester-Hough Green-Broughton-Penyffordd-Buckley-Mold Arriva
4, 4A, 4S Mold Chester-Hough Green-Broughton-Hawarden-Mold Arriva
4 Barnton Northwich-Victorai Hospital-Warrington-Barnton Arriva
5 Huntington Chester-Whitchurch Road-Caldy Valley-Huntington Stagecoach
6 Stanney Grange Little Sutton-Ellesmere Port-Stanney Grange Arriva
7 Vicars Cross Chester-Boughton-Vicars Cross (Queens Road) Stagecoach
7 Rivacre Great Sutton-Whitby-Ellesmere Port-Grace Road-Overpool-Rivacre Aintree Coaches
8 Vicars Cross/PipersAsh Chester-Tarvin Road-Green Lane/Pipers Ash-Hoole Stagecoach
9 Pipers Ash Chester-Hoole Road-Canadian Avenue-Hoole-Hoole Groves-Pipers Ash Stagecoach
10 Ffordd Llanarth Cheser-Sealand Road-Queensferry-Connah's Quay-Ffordd Llanarth Arriva
10A Holywell Chester-Garden City-Connah's Quay-Flint-Holywell Arriva
11, 11A Rhyl Chester-Hough Green-Broughton-Shotton-Holywell-Rhyl Arriva
11A Mold Chester-Hough Green-Broughton-Shotton-Flint-Mold Arriva
12 Connah's Quay Chester-Hough Green-Broughton-Shotton-Connah's Quay Arriva
15, 15X Saughall Chester-Countess Hospital-Blacon-Saughall Arriva/Stagecoach
15A Saughall Chester-Blacon-Saughall Arriva/Stagecoach
16 Saltney Chester-Handbridge-Hough Green-Cliveden Road-Saltney Stagecoach
21 Runcorn Chester-Hoole Road-MickleTrafford-Dunham Hill-Helsby-Frodsham-Runcorn Arriva/Stagecoach
22 West Kirby Chester-Parkgate Road-Neston-Oarkgate-Heswall-West Kirby AVON
26 Ellesmere Port/Guilden Sutton Guilden Sutton-Boughton-Chester-Upton-Ellesmere Port Arrowebrook
28 Ince Chester-Vicars Cross-Guilden Sutton-Mickle Trafford-Thornton-le-Moors-Elton-Ince Aintree Coaches/Arrowebrook
29 Over Northwich-Leftwich-Moulton-Wharton-Winsford Town Centre-Grange Estate-Over Arriva
30 Boughton Heath Park and Ride Chester-Boughton heath Stagecoach
31 Sealand Road Park and Ride Chester-Sealand Stagecoach
31 Crewe Northwich-Winsford-Leighton-Hospital-Crewe Arriva
31A Crewe Winsford-Glebe Green-Church Minshull-Leighton Hospital-Crewe Arriva
32 Upton/Zoo Park and Ride Chester-Chester Rail Station-Upton Heath/Chester Zoo Stagecoach
33 Wrexham Road Park and Ride Chester- Wrexham Road Stagecoach
36 Runcorn Ellesmere Port Rail Station-Ellesmere Port-Cheshire Oaks-Frodsham-Runcorn Stagecoach
37 Crewe Winsford-Middlewich-Sandbach-Crewe Arriva
37A Sandbach Northwich-Moulton-Wharton-Winsford-Middlewich-Sandbach Arriva
37E Sandbach Northwich-Winsford-Sandbach Arriva
40 City Rail Link Chester Rail Station-Chester City Centre Aintree Coaches
41, 41A Whitchurch Chester-Waverton-Tattenhall-Whitchurch Aintree Coaches
45 Warrington Northwich-Lostock-Warrington Warrington Borough Transport
46 Warrington Northwich-Barnton-Warrington Warrington Borough Transport
48 Frodsham Northwich-Greenbank-Kingsley-Frodsham Howards Travel
51 Plas Newton Chester-Dicksons Drive-Western Grove-Plas Newton Stagecoach
53 Kingsway Chester-Hoole Road-Kingsway Stagecoach
56 Nantwich Tiverton-Bunbury-Spurstow-Nantwich Routemaster
66 Northwich Runcorn-Moore-Northwich Haton Community Transport
82, 82C Northwich Chester-Vicars Cross-Kelsall-Tarvin-Hartford-Northwich Arriva
83 Chester Nantwich-Bulkeley-Bunbury-Beeston-Chester Routemaster
84 Crewe Chester-Vicars Cross-Kelsall-Tarvin-Nantwich-Crewe Arriva
89 Wrexham Nantwich-Bulkeley-Broxton-Frandon-Wrexham Routemaster
106 Little Sutton Cheshire Oaks-EllesmerePort-Little Sutton Arrowebrook
272 Neston Ellesmere Port-Hooton-Neston Aintree Coaches
289 Altrincham Northwich-Knutsford-High Legh-Altrincham Arriva
487 Liverpool Ness Gardens-Neston-Parkgate-Clatterbidge-Bebington-Birkenhead-Liverpool Arriva
C56 Wrexham Chester-Farndon-Holt-Wrexham D Jones and Sons
DB1 Mold Chester-Westminster Park-Dodleston-Leeswood-Mold Arriva
DB2 Saltney Ferry Chester-Handbridge-Westminster Park, Saltney Ferry Arriva
DB4 Deeside Industrial Park Tarvin-Chester-Blacon-Saughall-Deeside Industrial Park Arriva
S1 Stagecoach Mollington-Saughall-Blacon-Upton High School Stagecoach
SP1, SP2 Mold Ellesmere Port-Queensferry-Buckley-Mold Stagecoach
T1 Greenfield Chester-Queensferry-Holywell-Greenfield Townlynx
X1 Ruthin Chester-Mold-Ruthin Arriva
X2 Ellesmere Port Chester-Countess Hospital-Ellesmere Port Arriva/Stagecoach
X8 Liverpool Chester-Cheshire Oaks-Ellesmere Port-Bromborough-Liverpool Stagecoach
X30  Warrington Chester-Helsby-Frodsham-Runcorn-Warrington Arriva
X4  Mold Chester-Broughton-Buckley-Mold Arriva