Skip to main content
Search

UK Community Renewal Fund Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information when you apply for funding through the UK Community Renewal Fund.

The services covered within this privacy notice

Community grant renewal funding application

When you submit an application form to us, we will use and store your personal data in order to assess your application for funding, under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful basis we will rely on for this is consent.

Community grant renewal funding successful bid

If your bid is approved, we will use your personal information in order to monitor your compliance with the terms of the UK Community Renewal Fund, under the UK GDPR, the lawful basis we will rely on for this is Contract.

Information we hold about you

We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information required when delivering a service to you. Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information.

The service may use some or all of the personal information provided, which could include your name, email address, telephone number or visual images.

Why we need your information and how we use it?

We use your information to:

  • deliver the service, or handle your query
  • evidence positive outcomes to central government funding agencies
  • contact you to discuss your project

Who your information may be shared with?

We may need to share some of your information with the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG).

The Data Controller

Ourselves and the MHCLG are the Data Controller for this processing.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment

The lawful basis for the processing

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the UK GDPR, the lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:

Protecting your information

Your information will be securely stored on our network.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information as follows: 

  • unsuccessful applications will be kept for two years then securely destroyed
  • successful applications will be kept for 12 years and then securely destroyed

If we need to use your information for research or reports, your information will be anonymised and any information taken from notes (hand written or typed) during any consultation sessions will be securely destroyed.  The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published. The anonymised information in the papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete
  • your right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • your right to data portability - you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To make a request, follow the instructions on our Data Protection for you page.

How to complain if you are unhappy about how your data is used?

You can complain directly to our Data Protection team online or by post.

  • Online: Contact the DPO
  • By post: Data Protection Officer, 4 Civic Way, Ellesmere Port, CH65 0BE

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the personal information.

Your information is stored within the UK.

Terms and conditions Privacy policy Cookies Contact