Skip to main content
Search

Age-Friendly Privacy Notice

Who is the Data Controller for this processing?

Cheshire West and Chester Council                 

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment.

What personal information do we hold?

We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information required in order to deliver a service to you.

Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information.

The Service may use some or all of the personal information below:

  • Information about you, this could include your name, address, email address, postcode, telephone number and postcode.
  • Visual images, personal appearance and behaviour
  • The IP address that you accessed any of our online services from

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Deliver the service, or handle your query
  • To plan and improve the services we offer
  • Contact you and keep you up to date with our Cheshire West Age-Friendly brand and website by sending you updates.
  • Make a pledge commitment and get involved in age-friendly activities near you.
  • Allow you to share what activities you are doing.
  • For research, however this would be in anonymised form unless we ask for your consent to use your personal information for this purpose

Who else might we share your personal information with?

We do not share your information. 

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:  

Where will we store your information?

Your information will be securely stored on our network.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information will be kept for until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive the service and then securely deleted.

If we need to use your information for research or reports, your information will be anonymised and any information taken from notes (hand written or typed) during any consultation sessions will be securely destroyed.  The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published. The anonymised information in the papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To make a request follow the instructions on the Data Protection for you page below.

How to complain if you are unhappy about how your data is used

You can complain directly to our Data Protection team by email or post.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

Your information is stored within the UK, but the transfer of personal information outside of the UK could become necessary. 

This would only take place if permitted by law, where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the personal information.

Share this page

Terms and conditions Privacy policy Cookies Contact                      

We use cookies

Cheshire West and Chester Council use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.