Skip to main content
Search

Covid-19 privacy notice

Who is the Data Controller for this processing?

Cheshire West and Chester Council and Selected Health and Care Providers are the Data Controllers for this processing.

What services are covered by this privacy notice?

Covid-19 High Risk Groups

Personal data is being collected to assess and provide support to adults, children and young people who are in high-risk categories and would be considered vulnerable, if infected with Coronavirus. 

Please read our Summary Covid-19 High Risk Groups Privacy Notice for further information.

Community volunteers

Personal data is being collected in order to coordinate the community response to Covid 19.

Please read our summary Community Volunteers Privacy Notice for further information.

Support for staff

Personal data is being collected to enable the Council to identify any staff (or those closely linked to staff/dependents) who are in any of the high-risk categories and would be considered vulnerable, if infected with Coronavirus. 

Please read our summary Covid 19 Employee Privacy Notice for further information.

Key workers and bus services

Personal data is being collected to determine how the changes to bus services have impacted on essential travel arrangements.

More information can be found on our Coronavirus pages.

What personal information do we hold?

We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information required when delivering a service to you.

Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information.

The Service may use some or all of the personal information below:

  • Information about you, this could include your name, address, date of birth.
  • National identifiers such as NHS number, National Insurance number etc.
  • Information about your family.
  • Details about your lifestyle and social circumstances.
  • Physical or mental health details
  • Social Care support outcomes

We get most of this information from you, but we may also get some of this data from:

  • Central Government Agencies
  • Other Local Authorities
  • Health and social care providers
  • Police and probation services
  • Members of the public (referrer)
  • Commissioned partners
  • Family members

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Deliver the service, or handle your query
  • To plan and improve the services we offer
  • For research, however this would be in anonymised form unless we ask for your consent to use your personal information for this purpose

Who else might we share your personal information with?

Sometimes we may need to share your information, but we will only do so where it is necessary or required by law. We will only share the minimum information for each circumstance.

We may sometimes need to share some of your information with:

  • Health service providers including NHS Agencies (GPs, Hospitals, Ambulance, Health Visitor, Mental Health Services)
  • Education providers
  • Care providers, e.g. day care, domiciliary, residential
  • Government Agencies (e.g. Department of Health, Department of Work and Pensions)
  • Support groups for people with disabilities
  • Local Government
  • Prepaid card providers
  • Direct Payment Support Services
  • Housing associations
  • Technology assistance providers

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:  

  • We need to protect your vital interests (GDPR Article 6 (d)
  • We need it to perform a public task (GDPR Article 6 (e)

When we collect data about your health, we also rely on the following lawful basis:

  • We need to collect it for public health (GDPR Article 9 (2) (i)
  • We need to analyse your information (GDPR Article 9 (2) (j))

Where will we store your information?

Your information will be securely stored on our network.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period.

If we need to use your information for research or reports, your information will be anonymised and any information taken from notes (hand written or typed) during any consultation sessions will be securely destroyed.  The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published. The anonymised information in the papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To make a request follow the instructions on the Data Protection for you page below.

How to complain if you are unhappy about how your data is used

You can complain directly to the Council You can complain directly to the Council's Data Protection team by email or post.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

Further advice and guidance from the ICO on this issue can be found on the ICO website.

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the personal information.

Your information is stored within the UK.

Share this page

Terms and conditions Privacy policy Cookies Contact                      

We use cookies

Cheshire West and Chester Council use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.