Skip to main content
Search

Dee House customer feedback privacy notice

Who is the Data Controller for this processing?

Cheshire West and Chester Council

What personal information do we hold?

We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information required when delivering a service to you.

Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information.

The Service may use some or all of the personal information below:

  • Information about you, this could include your name, email address and telephone number.

How do we use your personal information?                                    

We use your information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Deliver the service, or handle your query
  • To plan and improve the services we offer
  • For research, however this would be in anonymised form unless we ask for your consent to use your personal information for this purpose.
  • Allow you to engage with us or reply to a consultation.
  • Contact you about future updates for Dee House project.

Who else might we share your personal information with?

We do not share your information. 

What is the legal basis for our use of your personal information?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:  

  • You gave us your consent (GDPR Article 6 (a) - You are able to remove your consent at any time). You can do this by contacting us:
  • By email: chestergrowthpartnership@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk
  • By phone: 01244 976 760
  • By post: Cheshire West and Chester Council, 1st Floor, Goldsmith House, Hamilton Place, Chester, CH1 1SE

Where will we store your information?

Your information will be securely stored on our network and in offices in Goldsmith House, Chester.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period.

If we need to use your information for research or reports, your information will be anonymised and any information taken from notes (hand written or typed) during any consultation sessions will be securely destroyed after 1 month. 

The anonymised information will be used in a report to Cabinet and held in public archives indefinitely. 

Paper questionnaires, including your personal contact details will be destroyed one year after the Dee House: The Future consultation feedback events in February 2020.  If you withdraw your consent your personal information will be deleted immediately.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To make a request follow the instructions on the Data Protection for you page below.

How to complain if you are unhappy about how your data is used

You can complain directly to the Council You can complain directly to the Council's Data Protection team by email or post.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the personal information.

Your information is stored within the UK.

Terms and conditions Privacy policy Cookies Contact