Skip to main content
Search

Fostering privacy notice

Who will own my data once I submit it?

We will own your data once it has been submitted.

Why do you need my information?

We collect your personal information in order for us to deliver a range of services in relation to foster care in order for us to facilitate the direct care of looked after children and young people.

The type of information we collect about you includes:

  • name and contact details
  • address 
  • date of Birth
  • family details/history
  • case file information
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • employment and education details
  • financial details
  • family details/networks/relationships
  • housing information
  • NHS number

The special category data that we collect includes:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • offences (including alleged offences)

We use this personal data for the purposes of:

  • service delivery
  • service improvement
  • safeguarding children
  • prevention/detection of crime including fraud
  • service planning
  • research
  • assessing the quality of our services
  • reporting on the quality of our service
  • evaluating and improving our policies on children’s social care
  • marketing and recruitment of foster carers

What allows you to use my information?

We collect and process information about those that care for our children in our care as part of our duties, powers and responsibilities as a public authority under Article 6, part e of the General Data Protection Regulation and Article 9, Part h, the provision of health and social care.

The legislation, policies and guidance that allow us to do this includes but is not limited to:

  • The Children Act 1989
  • Children and Young Persons Act 2008
  • Care Planning, Placement and Case Review (England) Regulations 2010
  • The Care Planning and Fostering (Miscellaneous Amendments) (England) Regulations 2015
  • Fostering Services(England) Regulations 2011
  • Fostering Services: National Minimum Standards (2011)
  • Children Act 1989 Guidance and Regulations Volume 4: Fostering Services (2011)

Who will my information be shared with?

When we share information with other public authorities we do so as part of our duties, powers and responsibilities as a public authority under Article 6, part e of the General Data Protection Regulation in order for us to safeguard and promote the welfare of children as outlined under section 10 and 11 of the Children Act 2004. We do not share information about our foster carers with anyone without explicit consent unless doing so in order to perform a public task, the legislation or our policies allow us to do so.

Whilst your personal data may be shared with third parties we will only share what is required to be shared. It is likely that we will need to share your data with:

  • Ofsted
  • health agencies
  • police
  • other local authorities
  • education providers
  • the fostering network  

Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don't?

When you apply to become a foster carer to facilitate the direct care of looked after children and young people, the information we have to collect from you is mandatory in order for us to safeguard the children in our care. When we collect information from you, we will also be transparent about this and explain the reasons why.

How long will you keep this data for and why?

We keep your personal information for a minimum of ten years after you cease to be a foster carer. Information on any child in your care, which may contain your details, is kept for 75 years from their date of birth, after which time it is usually destroyed.

How will my information be stored?

Your information will be stored on secure electronic data systems and securely stored paper files.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • your right to object to processing - you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To make a request follow the instructions on our Data Protection for you page.

Who can I complain to if I am unhappy about how my data is used?

You can complain directly to our Data Protection team online or by post:

  • Contact the DPO
  • By post: Phil Orchard, Data Protection Officer, HQ, Nicholas Street, Chester, CH1 2NP 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

Will this information be used to take automated decisions about me?

No.

Will my data be transferred abroad and why?

No.

Terms and conditions Privacy policy Cookies Contact