Skip to main content
Search

Infectious disease control and investigations privacy notice

Who will own my data once I submit it?

We will own your data once it has been submitted.

Why do you need my information?

We need your name, address, postcode, date of birth, your NHS number and details of health impacts and your movements, to enable us to properly investigate outbreaks of disease, identify possible sources and put in place measures to prevent others becoming ill.

What allows you to use my information?

When we collect and use your personal information to properly investigate outbreaks of disease, identify possible sources and put in place measures to prevent others becoming ill, we do so as part of our public duties as a local authority to administer measures to protect public health. We may also collect your personal information in order to protect your vital interests in a life or death situation. 

The legislation that allows us to do this includes, but is not limited to:

  • General Data Protection Regulation - Article 6 part c,d, e
  • General Data Protection Regulation - Article 9 part i
  • The Public Health (Control of Diseases) Act 1984

Who will my information be shared with?

The information you give us will be shared with health professionals, our staff, Public Health England and laboratory services professionals and other technical experts assisting with any disease outbreak and supporting Council officer’s in effecting a remedy to protect the public from harm.

The information you give us can also be shared with any of our departments or with other local or national agency to prevent crime, fraud and protect public funds.

Do I have to provide this information and what will happen if I don't?

If you do not provide information you may be in breach of legislation and be leaving yourself at risk of being prosecuted and fined.

How long will you keep this data for and why?

Your details including any related personal data will be kept for up to seven years after the investigation is complete in line with local government best practice.

How will my information be stored?

Case details will be held in a password protected database or electronic folder. Any paper documents are held in a restricted access area.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • your right to object to processing - you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To make a request follow the instructions on our Data Protection for you page.

Who can I complain to if I am unhappy about how my data is used?

You can complain directly to our Data Protection team online or by post:

  • Contact the DPO
  • By post: Phil Orchard, Data Protection Officer, HQ, Nicholas Street, Chester, CH1 2NP 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

Will this information be used to take automated decisions about me?

No.

Will my data be transferred abroad and why?

No.

Terms and conditions Privacy policy Cookies Contact