Skip to main content
Search

Self build and custom house building Privacy Notice

The Self-build and Custom House-building Regulations 2016 allows us to apply criteria for entry onto the self-build register. The register is divided into two halves:

  • ‘Part 1’ where local eligibility tests are applied
  • ‘Part 2’ for applicants that do not meet the local connection criteria but fulfil the nationally prescribed eligibility criteria.

Information we hold about you

We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information required when delivering a service to you. Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information.

The service may use some or all of your personal information below:

  • information about you, this could include your name and address
  • information about your family (in relation to local connection criteria)
  • employment details (in relation to local connection criteria)
  • financial details (limited to level of finance available and required to undertake a self-build project)

We will get all of the information we require from you.

Why we need your information and how we use it

We use your information to:

  • deliver the service, or handle your query
  • to plan and improve the services we offer
  • keep a register of eligible individuals and groups who wish to self-build
  • publish a summary of the demand for self-build and custom housebuilding in the borough
  • assess whether you meet the criteria for entry onto the self-build register, this includes nationally prescribed eligibility criteria, and local connection criteria
  • identify the level of demand for self and custom housebuilding and assess the range of development requirements including house size and location

Who your information may be shared with  

Sometimes we may need to share your information, but we will only do so where it is necessary or required by law. We will only share anonymised and collated information for each circumstance.

We may sometimes need to share some of your information with:

  • Government agencies (e.g. Department of Health, Department of Work and Pensions)
  • local Government
  • housing associations and registered providers
  • planning applicants and agents

We may also use data processors to support activities, for example by providing the systems we need or delivering services on our behalf.

This includes our case management system, Objective Keystone.

The Data Controller

We are the Data Controller for this processing.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment.

The lawful basis for the processing

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the Data Protection Act 2018, the lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:  

  • we need it to perform a public task (UK GDPR Article 6 (e)

The legislation we rely on when using your personal information to meet our legal obligations or public tasks includes but is not limited to:

Protecting your information

Your information will be securely stored on our network.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information will be kept for a minimum of three years to assess the type and size of customer or self-build plots required so sufficient planning permissions are granted in the borough then deleted.

If we need to use your information for research or reports, your information will be anonymised and any information taken from notes (hand written or typed) during any consultation sessions will be securely destroyed. The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published. The anonymised information in the papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete
  • your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • your right to object to processing - you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To make a request follow the instructions on our Data Protection for you page.

Who can I complain to if I am unhappy about how my data is used?

You can complain directly to our Data Protection team online or by post.

  • Online: Contact the DPO
  • By post: Data Protection Officer, 4 Civic Way, Ellesmere Port, CH65 0BE

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

Will this information be used to take automated decisions about me?

No.

Will my data be transferred abroad and why?

No.

Terms and conditions Privacy policy Cookies Contact