Skip to main content
Search

Total Environment (Green infrastructure): Wellbeing Walks Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information when delivering our wellbeing walks we have set out below the services types, the information we may use to deliver the services, who we may share it with, and how long we will keep it.

Total environment (green infrastructure)

Carries out project, planning and advisory work with the aim of creating a better environment for our residents as well as coordinating and leading activities to support the health and wellbeing of participants.

Walker registration form

A form capturing the contact details of participants who attend any of our walks. We ask participants to complete this when attending a walk for the first time or if any detail change, for administrative purposes to support your participation.

Walk leader registration form

A form capturing the contact details of walk leaders and other volunteers for administrative purposes to support your role.

Health survey

An optional and anonymous* survey which we may ask participants to fill in periodically to capture health and wellbeing information about participants in order to assess impact of their participation.

* We may capture your initials and date of birth in order to match your survey with any previous answers in order to assess progress, other than for this purpose, your personal details will not be associated with your answers.

Photographs

We may take photos during our events and will only use photographs where you are identifiable with consent.

Tell us your story/case study form

An optional form that we may ask participants to fill in periodically to capture how your participation has impacted you for use in promotional materials. We will use your contact detail for administrative purposes only.

Information we hold about you

We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information required when delivering a service to you. Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information.

The service may use some or all of the personal information provided:

  • your name, email address, telephone number, postal address, date of birth, gender, ethnicity and postcode
  • emergency contact details including name and contact number
  • the IP address that you accessed any of our online services from
  • physical or mental health information
  • organisation (if applicable)
  • scheme/Walk you will be associated with
  • any other information you share with us on the online portal
  • photographs of you
  • your story

Why we need your information and how we use it

We use your information to:

  • deliver the service, or handle your query
  • plan and improve the services we offer
  • contact you and inform them of any changes or cancellations to the service
  • contact you regarding taking part in other opportunities e.g. health survey, other activities and communicate relevant news
  • be aware of any health conditions that you may have in order to treat them in case of an emergency
  • analyse the participation by age, gender and postcode
  • contact the scheme with information about administration of the scheme e.g. guidance, training, essential documents and for insurance purposes
  • communicate relevant news
  • use your photograph for communications regarding the activity you take part in
  • press releases, promotional material, website content and social media posts

Who your information may be shared with  

Sometimes we may need to share your information, but we will only do so where it is necessary or required by law. We will only share the minimum information for each circumstance.

We may sometimes need to share some of your information with the ramblers and your local scheme walk leaders, trainer and/or organisation. We may share some of your information with participants (with consent). Any data shared beyond this will be anonymised and all personal markers will be removed as to not be able to identify it as belonging to you.

The Data Controller

We are the Data Controller for this processing.

The lawful basis for the processing

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the Data Protection Act 2018, the lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:  

  • you gave us your consent (UK GDPR Article 6 (a) - you are able to remove your consent at any time by contacting healthranger@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk
  • Post: Health Ranger, Total Environment, Nicholas House, 1 Black Friars, Chester, Cheshire CH1 2NU

When we collect data about your race, health (including biometric or genetic data), sex life, sexual orientation, ethnic origin, politics or trade union membership, we also rely on the following lawful basis:

  • you gave us your explicit consent (UK GDPR Article 9 (2) (a))

Protecting your information

Your information will be securely stored on our network and in offices in Nicholas House.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information will be kept for the duration of their continued participation (assumed to be one year after completing registration or regaining consent) or until it is superseded then deleted after a period of no more than six years.

If we need to use your information for research or reports, your information will be anonymised and any information taken from notes (hand written or typed) during any consultation sessions will be securely destroyed. The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published. The anonymised information in the papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • your right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • your right to data portability - you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To make a request follow the instructions on our Data protection for you page.

How to complain if you are unhappy about how your data is used

You can complain directly to our Data Protection team online or by post:

  • Online: Contact the DPO
  • By post: Data Protection Officer, 4 Civic Way, Ellesmere Port, CH65 0BE

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the personal information.

Your information is stored within the UK.

Terms and conditions Privacy policy Cookies Contact