Skip to main content
Search

Privacy policy

Privacy statement

This privacy statement covers the www.cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk website and any other websites that include ‘cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk’ in the address.

When you use these websites you are agreeing to this statement and any additional statements on individual pages within the sites.

We may change this information without notice, so you should revisit this page and any other relevant pages from time to time.

Data Protection

As a registered Data Controller, we will process your personal data and information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any queries about the Data Protection Act 1998 or the Freedom of Information Act 2000:

Privacy notices

When you fill in a form, register online, contact us, or interact with us in any other way, Cheshire West and Chester Council may receive personal information about you, such as your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Debit or credit card details
  • Date of birth

If we collect personally identifiable information through our website, or any other means, we will be transparent about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information, and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Respecting your privacy

We respect your privacy. Information you provide, or that is gathered automatically, helps us monitor our service and provide the services you are entitled to as a resident of Cheshire West and Chester or visitor to our website.

Our secure-server software ‘encrypts’ all your personal information including your name and address, and credit or debit card numbers if you make an online payment.

We aim to have a secure and reliable website, and use appropriate security technology to protect any sensitive personal data we process about you. But your use of the internet, and this website, is entirely at your own risk. We have no responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted over the internet.

We treat incoming emails and forms in the same way as other communications we receive.

Emails sent through the internet may not be secure. They could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please consider this before you send personal or sensitive information by email.

Your rights when it comes to my data

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 (General Data Protection Regulation) to request a copy of your information and to know what it is used for and how it has been shared. This is called the right of subject access. 

To request a copy of your data or ask questions about how it is used, please download a copy of our form from the data protection section of our website and send it to:

You also have the following rights:

  • the right to stop information being processed that is causing you damage or distress. If the Council processing data about you is causing you demonstrable damage or distress you can ask for us to cease. Please contact dpawest@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk
  • the right to block or stop the use of inaccurate information about you. If this is the case, you can contact the Council in the first instance but issues of this nature will need to be raised by a court.

How to complain if you are unhappy about how your data is used

You can complain directly to the Council’s Data Protection Team by contacting:

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, at:

  • Website: www.ico.org.uk
  • Telephone: 08456 30 60 60 or 01625 54 57 45
  • Post: The Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Other organisations

We don’t make your personal details available to other companies for marketing purposes, but we may share those details with partner organisations that we use to help deliver services.

Where we intend to share your data, you will either be asked directly for your consent or told directly how we are using your data. These documents are called a Privacy Notice and they tell you:

  • what information we will share
  • who we will share it with
  • why we will share it
  • how you can opt-out of any sharing
  • how you can see a copy of your own information

We may share information about you with organisations such as the Police and the Department for Work and Pensions where we are required to by law.

The Council will often share data with Partners to achieve a purpose that benefits the local community, for example, to reduce anti-social behaviour or to provide integrated support for individuals that need it.

Data sharing agreements

  • Integrated Early Support
  • Troubled Families – Cost Savings Calculator, Benefits Realisation
  • Trust Home Choice
  • Cheshire Care Record
  • University of Chester

Arm’s length companies

The Council has outsourced a number of its functions to partly owned companies in order to produce more efficient services with better value for money. The following arm’s length companies provide services on behalf of the Council. They work as our Data Processors which means they collect and use Council information on our behalf.

  • Qwest: Customer Service, Business Operations, Building Maintenance and Non-Schools Cleaning. The company is jointly owned with Cofely Ltd.
  • Edsential: Services to schools. The company is jointly owned with Wirral Borough Council.
  • Brio: Leisure Services including management of Leisure Centres.
  • Vivo: Adult Social Care.

Registering for a customer account

You can get your own customer account to get extra services such as faster online forms, ordering services without giving your details every time, and the ability to track progress of your requests.

If you register, we may contact you by email about your requests, and about services, information and events of interest provided by the council and our partner organisations.

Cookies

Details of our cookie usage policy, including how to disable them is available on the cookies page of this website.

We sometimes use third parties to process your information on our behalf (for example, a credit reference agency, or to analyse data). They are required to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own business purposes. We will keep your personal information confidential, and will not supply it to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, for example under the National Fraud Initiative. In West Cheshire, public services are working together to improve the services they deliver to individuals and their families. As part of this initiative, the council share information about individuals and their families with other agencies or organisations where appropriate. The information you have provided will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other relevant legislation.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 February 2017.

Share this page

We use cookies

Cheshire West and Chester Council use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.