Skip to main content
Search

DocuSign privacy notice

This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information when delivering our electronic signing and sealing of contracts through the DocuSign system we have set out below the services types, the information we may use to deliver the services, who we may share it with, and how long we will keep it.

Services covered within this privacy notice

Legal services

Legal services coordinate the signing and sealing of legal documents.

Information we hold about you

We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information required when delivering a service to you.

Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information.

The service may use some or all of the personal information provided:

  • your name, address, email address, postal address, phone number or electronic signature
  • the IP address that you accessed DocuSign from

Why we need your information and how we use it

We use your information to:

  • deliver the service
  • enable electronic signing and sealing of legal documents

Who your information may be shared with 

We do not share your information. 

We may also use data processors to support activities, for example by providing the systems we need or delivering services on our behalf. These include our case management system Civica Legal.

The Data Controller

We are the Data Controller for this processing.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment.

The lawful basis for the processing

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the Data Protection Act 2018, the lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:

  • we have a contractual obligation with you (GDPR Article 6 (b)

The legislation we rely on when using your personal information to meet our legal obligations in the provision of legal services is any that a local authority is required to comply with. A list can be found on our legislation page.

Protecting your information

Your information will be securely stored on the DocuSign Cloud.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information will be kept for six years for contracts signed underhand or 12 years for deeds then deleted.

If we need to use your information for research or reports, your information will be anonymised and any information taken from notes (hand written or typed) during any consultation sessions will be securely destroyed. The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published. The anonymised information in the papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • your right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances
  • your right to data portability - you have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To make a request follow the instructions on our Data protection for you page.

How to complain if you are unhappy about how your data is used

You can complain directly to our Data Protection team by email or post.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the personal information.

Your information is stored in:

  • Amsterdam
  • Frankfurt
  • Paris

In order to safeguard your personal information and ensure you have the same rights as you would if your personal information was processed in the UK, your personal information is stored within a country/sector that has been approved by the UK Government.

Terms and conditions Privacy policy Cookies Contact