Skip to main content
Search

CIL charges and calculating CIL

How is CIL calculated?

The amount of you will be liable to pay depends on the size, type and uses of your development.

The amount you pay is calculated using the  gross internal area of the floor space of all liable buildings within the development. The floor space is then multiplied by the charge for that use type. Where there are a number of use types proposed within a development, the floor space will be split accordingly by type and then multiplied by the relevant charges. Therefore, this information must be provided as part of your planning application. Failure to provide this information may lead to delays with the processing of your planning application. All plans will be measured and checked when you submit them.

CIL includes all floors of a building, not just the ground area. Therefore, if there are three floors of a building each measuring 50 square metres, the total liable area will be 150 square metres.

What are the charges?

Rates are applied dependent on the planning use, and the location of the development, with rates based on financial viability. Types of development that are less viable will have a nil charge.

Cheshire West and Chester has five charging zones:

Development type

Zone

CIL rate £ per square metre

CIL rate per square metre plus indexation at 11.19% (For planning permissions granted on or after 5 April 2019)

Residential (Use Class C3 dwelling houses, excluding stand-alone apartment blocks and excluding rural workers dwellings) – Chester and the rural area

Zone 1

£70

£77.83

Residential (Use Class C3) – Ellesmere Port, Northwich, Winsford and Blacon urban areas

Zone 2

£0

£0

Retail (Use Class A1 – convenience and comparison retail) – Cheshire Oaks area

Zone 3

£210

£233.50

Retail (Use Class A1 – comparison retail only) – Sealand Road, Chester area

Zone 4

£54

£60.04

Retail (Use Class A1 – convenience and comparison retail) – all other areas, including town and village centres

Zone 5

£0

£0

All other uses

Whole borough

£0

£0

Index linking

As of 5 April 2019 indexation will be applied to our adopted charging schedule.

In line with Regulation 40 the charging schedule must be index linked to the Building Construction Information Services (BICS). All-In Tender Price Index taken from the November of the preceding year.

Indexation will be set out on an annual basis in line with these Regulations. In line with the regulations indexation will increase the charge by 11.19%.

Liability will be calculated after planning permission is granted.  We will issue you with a Liability Notice, indicating liability and the charge for the development. 

Deductions for existing use

The gross floorspace of any existing buildings on the site that are going to be demolished or reused may be deducted from the calculation of the liability. However, these deductions only apply where the demolition or change of use relates to a building which has been in continuous lawful use for at least six months in the last three years, prior to the development being permitted. In such cases, you must provide evidence of lawful use.

What evidence of lawful use can be used?

If the existing or former use was a business, then evidence may include records from business rates, environmental health, licensing and bank statements.

If it was a residential use, then evidence may include council tax records and utility bills. Evidence must show lawful use for the time period required.  

Additional information forms

You are required to provide us with full information about your development, including proposed and existing floor space, as well as plans for each.

We will check all information supplied and provide you with a liability notice explaining our calculations.

What is the difference between liable and chargeable?

A development may be liable, but not chargeable. This will occur where the development meets the conditions for CIL (liable), but a zero rate applies in the charging schedule and is therefore liable but not chargeable. A Liability Notice will still be issued, but will state a zero charge is due. 

What is the definition of Gross Internal Area (GIA)?

Gross Internal Area is set out in the Code of Measuring Practice produced by the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors. GIA is the full enclosed area of a building within the external walls. It includes the following:

  • internal walls
  • service areas such as WCs, showers, changing rooms, lift rooms, plant rooms etc.

It excludes things like open balconies and open fire escapes.

For a definition of GIA visit the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors website.

Share this page

We use cookies

Cheshire West and Chester Council use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.