Skip to main content
Search

Arts Team Projects and Events Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information when delivering our Arts team events and projects we have set out below the services types, the information we may use to deliver the services, who we may share it with, and how long we will keep it.

The services covered within this privacy notice

Arts team general enquiries

Respond to your enquiry regarding events, projects and to provide specialist arts advice.

Arts team news

Keep you up to date with our arts team news.

Arts team events and projects mailing list

  • send you promotional material about cultural events and projects in the borough and to invite you to invitation only events
  • keep you up to date with any upcoming projects and alert you to new opportunities to participate
  • engage interested parties on the shape and direction of cultural activity

Arts team project participation

  • enable your participation in projects or events
  • credit authors of any project contributions for example photographs, poetry, ideas shared on social media, exhibition etc

Arts team project evaluation

To request feedback on cultural activity to continue to improve our services and to support reporting to funders.

Arts team project photographs, film or audio

Hold consent forms for photographs or film or audio of you or your voice. This includes documentary and promotional images and film as well as images and film as part of project outputs.

Arts team submissions for judging panels e.g. awards or exhibition

  • contact you to let you know any judging results
  • invite you to the any event relating to the project

Arts team volunteers

  • contact you to alert you to new volunteering opportunities
  • enable you to volunteer at one of our projects
  • to collect data, that would allow us to assist you in the case of a medical emergency

Information we hold about you

We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information required when delivering a service to you. Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information.

The service may use some or all of the personal information provided:

  • your name, email address and phone number
  • visual images and or audio recordings
  • your preferred pronouns
  • any relevant medical conditions
  • your emergency contact details

We will get this information from you.

Why we need your information and how we use it

We use your information to:

  • deliver the service, or handle your query
  • plan and improve the services we offer
  • plan and improve the promotion of the services we offer
  • research, however this would be in anonymised form unless we ask for your consent to use your personal information for this purpose
  • keep you safe whilst you are participating in activities with us
  • evidence positive outcomes to central government and other funding agencies
  • appointment of freelance artists, arts organisations, project managers, curators
  • promote voluntary arts organisations
  • track Cheshire Rural Touring Arts Ticket (CRTA) purchases 
  • email you a copy of our e-newsletter for voluntary arts network news
  • share marketing information about CRTA season of performances and project, sharing opportunities for arts organisations, artists and writers and information on available funding strands and other relevant information

Who your information may be shared with  

Sometimes we may need to share your information, but we will only do so where it is necessary or required by law. We will only share the minimum information for each circumstance.

We may also use data processors to support activities, for example by delivering services on our behalf. This includes other providers e.g. project leaders.

The Data Controller

We are the Data Controller for this processing.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment.

The lawful basis for the processing

When we collect and process personal data relating to the appointment of freelance artists, arts organisations, project managers, curators under the Data Protection Act 2018, the lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:

When we collect data about your race, health (including biometric or genetic data), sex life, sexual orientation, ethnic origin, politics or trade union membership, we also rely on the following lawful basis:

Protecting your information

Your information will be securely stored on our network and Nicholas House, 1 Blackfriars, Chester, CH1 2NU and some may be stored in pop up venues being utilised for activity on the Rows in Chester.

How long will we keep your personal information?

Data that is used for:

  • events and project promotion and opportunities
  • promoting volunteering opportunities

We will only keep your personal data for as long as you subscribe with us. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the button on the bottom of the e-newsletters or by contacting artswest@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk

Data that is used to:

  • enable your participation in a project
  • evaluate projects
  • submit to judging panels
  • manage volunteers and assist them in a medical emergency

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information will be kept for the length of the project, plus one year, then deleted.

Data that is used to:

  • credit authors of work contributed to the project
  • document project images

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this, unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information will be kept for the length of the project then either deleted or archived.

If we need to use your information for research or reports, your information will be anonymised and any information taken from notes (hand written or typed) during any consultation sessions will be securely destroyed. The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published. The anonymised information in the papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • your right of access - you have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information
  • your right to rectification - you have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • your right to erasure - you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances
  • your right to restriction of processing - you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

To make a request follow the instructions on our Data protection for you page.

How to complain if you are unhappy about how your data is used

You can complain directly to our Data Protection team online or by post.

  • Online: Contact the DPO
  • By post: Data Protection Officer, 4 Civic Way, Ellesmere Port, CH65 0BE

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?

Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the personal information.

Your information is stored within the UK.

Terms and conditions Privacy policy Cookies Contact