UK Homes for Ukraine Scheme Privacy Notice

We provide services for local communities and the people who live in them. Undertaking this work means that we must collect and use information about the people we provide services to and keep a record of those services. Because we collect and use personal information about individuals, we must make sure that they know what we intend to do with their information and who it may be shared with.

We have summarised in this privacy notice some of the keyways in which we use your personal in relation to the UK Homes for Ukraine scheme.

What personal information we collect

If you are Ukrainian or a person/family sponsoring a Ukrainian person, the types of information we hold and process about you will typically include, but is not limited to:

Ukrainian people

  • name
  • address
  • contact details including telephone number, email address
  • date of birth
  • visa / passport Information
  • family members information, including any children
  • disability and health information
  • ethnicity
  • information relating to any safeguarding concerns
  • the name of a school any children will be attending
  • religion

Sponsor family

  • name
  • address
  • details of family members that live at the property, to include ages
  • contact details including; telephone number, email address
  • information relating to any safeguarding, security checks and home assessments required for your suitability to provide support
  • bank details to process the monthly thank you payment

This information is required in order to ensure that provision is put in place and people are supported appropriately

As part of the Homes for Ukraine scheme, we (as host Local Authority), receive information from the Home Office on each person being welcomed into the Cheshire West and Chester area.

If you are a sponsor, we will receive your information from your application form and any additional information we capture from you when we discuss your application.

Why we collect information about you

We will undertake an assessment to establish what support we can put in place for you and your family; as well as assessing the sponsor household.

We will keep a record of the support that we will be providing to you and may undertake regular reviews to establish whether the programme is working for you, or whether we need to change anything to help you.

This will include developing post arrival support plans involving organisations such as health and support services.

Who do we share your information with?

When we have to share your information, we will only do so where it is necessary or required by law.

The organisations we will share your information with are:

  • health service providers including NHS agencies (GPs, Hospitals, Ambulance, Health Visitor, Mental Health services)
  • education providers
  • care providers, e.g. day care, domiciliary, residential
  • Government agencies (e.g. Department of Health, Department of Work and Pensions)
  • support groups for people with disabilities
  • local government
  • police
  • ubstance misuse agencies
  • advocacy services
  • housing associations

We may also use data processors to support activities, for example by providing the systems we need or delivering services on our behalf.

The Data Controller

We are the Data Controller for this processing.

The personal information we have collected from you will be shared with fraud prevention agencies who will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance, or employment.

The lawful basis for the processing

Most of the personal information we collect is provided to us by you, under Article 6 of the UK GDPR we rely on:

  • you gave us your consent (UK GDPR Article 6 (a)
  • we have a contractual obligation with you (UK GDPR Article 6 (b)
  • we have a legal obligation (UK GDPR Article 6 (c)
  • we need it to perform a public task (UK GDPR Article 6 (e)

When we collect data that is classed as special category data, under Article 9 of the UK GDPR we rely on:

  • you gave us your explicit consent (UK GDPR Article 9 (2) (a))
  • we need it for employment, social security or social protection (UK GDPR Article 9 (2) (b))
  • we need to protect your vital interests in situations where you are incapable for giving consent (UK GDPR Article 9 (2) (c)
  • we need to collect it for Substantial Public Interest in order to comply with UK legislation (UK GDPR Article 9 (2) (g)
  • we are providing you with health and social care support (UK GDPR Article 9 (2) (h))
  • we need to analyse your information (UK GDPR Article 9 (2) (j))

View the list of the legislation we rely on when using your personal information to meet our legal obligations or public tasks.

Protecting your information

Your information will be securely stored on our network.

How long we keep your information for

We will only use your personal information whilst delivering the service to you and to deal with any questions or complaints that we may receive about this unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information will be kept for two years following the closure of the scheme and then securely deleted.

If we need to use your information for research or reports, your information will be anonymised and any information taken from notes (hand written or typed) during any consultation sessions will be securely destroyed. The information will continue to be used in a summarised and anonymised form in any research reports or papers that are published. The anonymised information in the papers may be of historic interest and may be held in public archives indefinitely.

Will my data be transferred abroad?

No.

Your rights

Under UK GDPR you have a number of rights that are set out on our Data protection for you page.

Further guidance about these rights can be accessed from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website

If you are not happy about the way your personal data is being used, or you require further information about how we process your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection team:

  • Contact the DPO
  • By post: Data Protection Officer, The Portal, Wellington Road, Ellesmere Port, CH65 0BA

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details: